JEE Advanced 2019 Seat Matrix & List of B-Tech & B-Arch IIT Courses

If we count the names of India’s Top Most Reputed Institutes, the first name that strikes in our minds is IIT!

How many of you are ambitious to kick-start your career journey from IITs? I guess it’s a dream of every Engineering & Architecture Aspirant in India.

To make it avail all the willing candidates have an opportunity to showcase their talent and fulfil their dreams, IIT JEE is conducted every year in the month of April – May. The exam is conducted within two stages – Mains & Advanced.

Those who wish to get admission at various IIT Seats for the offered IIT Courses of B-Tech & B-Arch must qualify the Mains & Advanced both to secure their seats in IITs.

Mains qualified candidates can remain eligible only for admissions in NITs, IIITs, GFTIs or Private Colleges whereas the candidates who crack JEE Advanced Exam can step forward to try their luck in admission to B-Tech Courses offered by IITs.

On the other hand, the Architectural Aspirants must go further for JEE AAT Exam to book their seats in B-Arch Courses offered by IITs.

Below in this blog, we have come up with the List of Total Seats in IITs through JEE Advanced along with the list of IIT Courses offered for 4 Years & 5 Years B-Tech/B-Arch Programs across India. Please go through the below list.

IIT Courses List for B-Tech & B-Arch through JEE Advanced 2019

If you’re aspiring such ambitious exam like – JEE Advanced, then you must be aware of the IIT Courses for B-Tech & B-Arch through JEE Advanced 2020.

We’re here providing you with a complete IIT Courses List of B-Tech & B-Arch (4 Years + 5 Years Degree Courses). Let’s have a look!

List of IIT Courses through JEE Advanced 2019
S. No.DegreeNameDuration
1.B-TechBachelor of Technology4 Years
2.B.S.Bachelor of Science4 Years
3.B-PharmBachelor of Pharmaceutics4 Years
4.B.Arch.Bachelor of Architecture5 Years
5.Dual Degree B-Tech.-M-TechDual degree Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology5 Years
6.Dual Degree B.S. – M.S.Dual Degree Bachelor of Science and Master of Science5 Years
7.Dual Degree B-Pharm.-M-PharmDual Degree Bachelor of Pharmaceutics and Master of Pharmaceutics5 Years
8.Integrated Dual Degree M-Pharm.Integrated Dual Degree Master of Pharmaceutics5 Years
9.Integrated M-Tech.Integrated Master of Technology5 Years
10.Integrated M.Sc.Integrated Master of Science5 Years

Note – This ‘List of Courses in IIT’ Data is taken from the JEE Advanced 2019 Official Site.

JEE Advanced Exam | Total Seats in IIT 2019 & List of IIT Courses

A Graduation or Post-Graduation Degree from IITs have a great worth than any other degree in India. Offering the world-class Integrated & Dual Degree Courses from Graduation to Ph.D., IITs have now become the first choice of every Indian Student.

Currently, there are 23 IITs functioning in India. These IITs offer a limited number of seats through JEE Advanced Exam. 

The supernumerary seats for female candidates can not exceed 10% of the total number of available seats in IITs.

Lets’ have a look at the Total Seats in IIT 2019 through JEE Advanced IITs below!

Note – Please Use the Quick Links to get the College Wise IIT Seats in India.

IIT BHUIIT Jammu
IIT BhilaiIIT Jodhpur
IIT BhubaneswarIIT Kanpur
IIT BombayIIT Kharagpur
IIT DelhiIIT Madras
IIT DharwadIIT Mandi
IIT GandhinagarIIT Palakkad
IIT GoaIIT Patna
IIT GuwahatiIIT Roorkee
IIT HyderabadIIT Ropar
IIT IndoreIIT Tirupati
IIT (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad

Below, you can find out the Total Seats in IIT for General Category, ST, SC, OBC & PWD Category. Along with this, you may also fetch the list of Offered Courses in IITs & ISM Dhanbad through JEE Advanced Exam. The list contains separate data for all the categories.

Let’s get started!

 View the Complete List of IIT JEE Mains & Advanced Colleges here!

IIT Bhubaneswar Courses & Seat Matrix of JEE Advanced

4 year Course
S.No.CoursesGENGEN-PWDGEN- EWSGEN EWS-PWDSCSC-PWDSTST -PWDOBC-NCLOBCNCL-PWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Civil Engineering21120714011148
2Computer Science &Engineering21020714011148
3Electrical Engineering22130714012151
4Electronics & Communication Engineering16120602110038
5Mechanical Engineering22121713013151
6Metallurgical & Materials Engineering901020117021
5 Years/Dual Degree Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGEN-PWDGEN- EWSGEN EWS-PWDSCSC-PWDSTST -PWDOBC-NCLOBCNCL-PWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Computer Science and Engineering40002000309
2Electrical Engineering and M. Tech Power Electronics and Drives40102000209
3Civil Engineering and M. Tech in Transportation Engineering40101010209
4Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. in Mechanical System Design411010103011
5Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. in Thermal Science & Engineering510010103011
6Civil Engineering and M. Tech. in Structural Engineering510010103011
7Mechanical Engineering with M. Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering411010103011
8Civil Engineering and M. Tech. in Environmental Engineering40001010219
9Metallurgical and Materials Engineering and M. Tech. in Materials Science and Engineering40101010209

IIT Bombay Courses Offered for M-Tech & B-Tech | JEE Advanced Seat Matrix

4 Year Courses
S. No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Aerospace Engineering28120814015160
2Chemical Engineering5312116181301114
3Civil Engineering5312116181301114
4Computer Science &Engineering5112115171281108
5Electrical Engineering28120815016162
6Engineering Physics18010513010139
7Mechanical Engineering5512117181302118
8Metallurgical Engineering &Materials Science391201215122184
9Chemistry (B.Sc.)1211040207027
10Economics (B.Sc.)1001021206022
11BS in Mathematics31001010208
5 Years/Dual Degree Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Environmental Science and Engineering1301040206127
2Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science1001030205122
3Electrical Engineering27120904115160
4Energy Engineering with M. Tech. in Energy Systems Engineering1311050208030
5Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. in Computer Integrated Manufacturing1001021106021

IIT Mandi Seats in India & Courses Offered through JEE Advanced

4 Year Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Civil Engineering1511050209134
2Computer Science &Engineering22110614012148
3Electrical Engineering21110613012146
4Engineering Physics811030105019
5Mechanical Engineering18110602110140
6Data Science and Engineering811030105019
7Bio Engineering811030105019

IIT Delhi Courses & Total No of Seats in IITs in India

4 Year Courses
S.No.Courses   GENGENPWDGEN  EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Biotechnology & Biochemical Engineering23130804014154
2Chemical Engineering28140915018066
3Civil Engineering422401015119175
4Computer Science &Engineering322401015119175
5Electrical Engineering352411215121183
6Electrical Engineering (Power & Automation)20120704012147
7Engineering Physics21130703012148
8Mathematics and Computing24230814014157
9Mechanical Engineering321401105019173
10Production & Industrial engineering311401015019172
11Textile Tech.422411418026199
5 Years/Dual Degree Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGEN PWDGEN EWSGENEWSPWDSCSCPWDSTST PWDOBCWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Chemical Engineering19130703011145
2Computer Science and Engineering1312040207130
3Mathematics and Computing1011040207025

Indore IIT Courses List & 4 Years Degree Courses for B-Tech

4 Year Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Civil Engineering1610050309034
2Computer Science & Engineering25200713113153
3Electrical Engineering27100714014155
4Mechanical Engineering28100904014155
5Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science1610050309034

B Arch & B Tech Courses in IIT Kharagpur | JEE Advanced Seat Matrix

Note – There are only 3 IITs (IIT Kharagpur & IIT Roorkee & Banaras Hindu University) that offer Architectural Courses after JEE Advanced.

4 Year Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Aerospace Engineering1311040208130
2Agricultural and Food Engineering1411050208132
3Biotechnology & Biochemical Engineering1111040206025
4Chemical Engineering25120704014154
5Civil Engineering28111904115161
6Computer Science & Engineering26111804014156
7Electrical Engineering25120814014156
8Electronics & Electrical Communication Engineering29111914016163
9Instrumentation Engineering1311050207029
10Manufacturing Science and Engineering1411050208031
11Mechanical Engineering311201014118169
12Metallurgical & Materials Engineering19110613011143
13Mining Engineering19110603011142
14Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture1411050208132
15Industrial System & Engineering1311050208030
5 Years/Dual Degree Courses
S.No.Courses  GENGEN PWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Architecture16110503010137
2Aerospace Engineering800030204017
3Agricultural and Food Engineering with M. Tech. in any of the listed specialization1411040208131
4Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering1011040116024
5Chemical Engineering1111040206025
6Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization1011030205022
 7Computer Science and Engineering19110613011042
8Electrical Engineering with M. Tech. in any of the listed specializations1011030206023
 9Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering with M. Tech. in any of the listed specializations19110512111142
10Mechanical Engineering with M. Tech. in any of the listed specializations23120704013151
 11Industrial and Systems Engineering with M. Tech. in Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management910030205020
12Metallurgical and Materials Engineering910030206021
13Mining Engineering901030105019
14Mining Safety Engineering90002020509
15Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture1011040206024
16Quality Engineering Design and Manufacturing600021104014
17Manufacturing Science and Engineering with M. Tech. in Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management700020204015
18Applied Geology1611050309136
19Chemistry1411041208031
20Economics18110512111141
21Exploration Geophysics1411040208131
22Mathematics and Computing22110704013048
23Physics1601041209033

IIT Hyderabad Courses Offered for Engineering & Total Number of Seats in IIT 2019

4 Year Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGEN PWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Chemical Engineering1301031308029
2Civil Engineering16010413010035
3Computer Science &Engineering1612070309139
4Electrical Engineering1512060309137
5Engineering Physics801020105017
6Engineering Science901030206021
7Mathematics and Computing21101010208
8Mechanical Engineering1711060309138
9Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering701030105017
10Artificial Intelligence711020105017

Total Seats in IIT Jodhpur & List of Offered Courses in IITs through JEE Advanced

4 Year Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGEN PWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Computer Science & Engineering322801206021182
2Electrical Engineering301801105020176
3Mechanical Engineering311801206021180
4Biotechnology20150804013051

IIT Kanpur Courses List & Total No of Seats in JEE Advanced

4 Year Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGEN PWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCOBC PWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Aerospace engineering21120703112148
2Biological Sciences and Bioengineering16120512010037
3Chemical Engineering322301115019174
4Civil Engineering4724015180272106
5Computer Science &Engineering402401316023291
6Electrical Engineering6034120191353137
7Materials Science and Engineering27120904116161
8Mechanical Engineering4733115180272107
9Chemistry (B.Sc.)1512050219035
10Economics (B.Sc.)1512051209035
11Mathematics and Scientific Computing19220603011144
12Physics1412041208032
13Earth Sciences1312040208030

IIT Madras Courses & Total Seats in IIT JEE Advanced

4 Year Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1AerospaceEngineering18220604012044
2Chemical Engineering371301116120181
3Civil Engineering411301315123189
4Computer Science &Engineering270201015114060
5Electrical Engineering4824114181263108
6Engineering Physics1311031307029
7Mechanical Engineering6846123090394154
8Metallurgical & Materials Engineering22020703013047
9Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering23320903014054
5 Years/Dual Degree Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGEN PWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSCPWDSTST PWDOBCWDTotal Seats(Female Supernumerary)
1Aerospace Engineering30002000207
2Biological Engineering1131041208030
3Engineering Design22220714013152
4Biological Sciences1311040208130
5Physics40002000309

IIT Gandhinagar Courses & Total Seats in IIT JEE 2019

4 Year Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCOBC PWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Chemical Engineering1411040307131
2Civil Engineering1211040117027
3Computer Science &Engineering1301050208130
4Electrical Engineering1311040208130
5Materials Science and Engineering1201050206127
6Mechanical Engineering1411040307131

Total Seats in IIT Patna Courses for Engineering through JEE Advanced

4 Year Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCOBC PWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Chemical Engineering22110613013047
2Civil Engineering21110704012147
3Computer Science &Engineering28110803115158
4Mechanical Engineering Engineering26210905014158
5Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1411050208031
6Electrical and Electronics Engineering27110714014156

Total Number of Seats in IIT Courses Roorkee [B-Tech + B-Arch]

4 Year Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Biotechnology1411050207131
2Chemical Engineering382301116021183
3Civil Engineering6035119191342135
4Computer Science &Engineering342301016019176
5Electrical Engineering5034116181292115
6Electronics & Communication Engineering332301016019175
7Engineering Physics1301040207128
8Mechanical Engineering4724015171271105
9Metallurgical & Materials Engineering332301116020177
10Polymer Science and Engineering1301040208028
11Production and Industrial Engineering18120603010141
5 Years/Dual Degree Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Architecture1111040207026
2Geological Technology1111040207026
3Geophysical Technology1211040208028
4Applied Mathematics1311050207130
5Chemistry701030105017
6Physics801030105018

IIT Courses List for ISM Dhanbad | Total No of Seats in IIT JEE Advanced

4 Year Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Chemical Engineering1711051309138
2Civil Engineering21210613013148
3Computer Science &Engineering433211317123296
4Electrical Engineering383201215122185
5Electronics & Communication Engineering383201215122185
6Engineering Physics911030205122
7Environmental Engineering1411050208132
8Mechanical Engineering403211316123292
9Mineral Engineering1411040208131
10Mining Engineering400201206022082
11 Mining Machinery Engineering19010603011040
12Petroleum Engineering300201004017063

Total Seats in IIT Ropar | List of 4 Years & 5 Years Degree Courses

4 Year Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Chemical Engineering801021204018
2Civil Engineering1311040118029
3Computer Science &Engineering27120904117162
4Electrical Engineering28120815016162
5Mathematics and Computing711030105018
6Mechanical Engineering29111905017164
7Metallurgical and Materials Engineering711030205019
5 Years/Dual Degree Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGEN PWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Mechanical Engineering601020102113

 >

Total IIT Seats in BHU (Banaras Hindu University) – List of Offered B-Tech IIT Courses

4 Year Courses
S.No.Courses  GENGEN PWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCPWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Ceramic Engineering20151804014053
2Chemical Engineering43111016080291109
3Civil Engineering331801206022183
4Computer science271701005118170
5Electrical Engineering321801206021080
6Electronics Engineering361911417024194
7Mechanical Engineering41110015080271103
8Metallurgical Engineering301701105020175
9Mining Engineering370901407025092
10Pharmaceutical Engineering22150814015056
11Architecture702030105018
5 Years/Dual Degree Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGEN PWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSCPWDSTST PWDOBCWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Biochemical Engineering with M. Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology712020104017
2Bioengineering with M. Tech in Biomedical Technology601020104014
3Ceramic Engineering601020104014
4Civil Engineering802030205121
5Computer Science and Engineering902031206023
6Electrical Engineering with M. Tech. in Power Electronics812130105021
7Materials Science and Technology702030105119
8Mechanical Engineering812030206022
9Metallurgical Engineering802020105018
10Mining Engineering802030206021
11Mathematics and Computing14040503010036
12Engineering Physics802020105119
13Industrial Chemistry601030104015
14Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology6010301040 

IIT Courses in Guwahati | Fetch the List of Total No of Seats in IITs

4 Years Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCOBC PWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Biotechnology26230904116061
2Chemical Engineering302301015018170
3Chemical Science and Technology21120702112147
4Civil Engineering372401216022185
5Computer Science &Engineering362401215122083
6Electronics & Communication Engineering331311016020176
7Electronics & Electrical Engineering19220703011145
8Engineering Physics22030614012149
9Mathematics and Computing23120804013152
10Mechanical Engineering3824013070212 

B-Tech Courses in IIT Bhilai | Total IIT Seats for JEE Advanced

4 Years Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCOBC PWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Computer Science &Engineering12250603011
2Electrical Engineering15140602010
3Mechanical Engineering14140603011

IIT Goa Courses List along with their JEE Advanced Seats

4 Years Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCOBC PWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Computer Science &Engineering1213041209032
2Electrical Engineering1214050308134
3Mathematics and Computing803040206023
4Mechanical Engineering1513050209136

List of B-Tech Courses offered in IIT Palakkad & JEE Advanced Seats

4 Years Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCOBC PWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Civil Engineering1413050209
2Computer Science &Engineering17140603011
3Electrical Engineering16140603011
4Mechanical Engineering1213040218

Total IIT Seats in JEE Advanced | Engineering Courses in IIT Tirupati

4 Years Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGEN PWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCOBC PWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Chemical Engineering1211031208028
2Civil Engineering1211040207128
3Computer Science & Engineering1701060309137
4Electrical Engineering1611060309137
5Mechanical Engineering17010602110037

List of Courses in IIT JAMMU | Total Seats in IIT 2019

4 Years Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCOBC PWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Chemical Engineering1111140207027
2Civil Engineering1112040207027
3Computer Science &Engineering1312031209031
4Electrical Engineering1301050207129
5Materials Science and Engineering1211031207027
6Mechanical Engineering1202040117128

Total IIT Seats for JEE Advanced in IIT DHARWAD | List of Offered Courses

4 Years Courses
S.No.CoursesGENGENPWDGEN EWSGEN EWS PWDSCSC PWDSTST PWDOBCOBC PWDTotal Seats (Female Supernumerary)
1Computer Science &Engineering18010512110038
2Electrical Engineering1701041219035
3Mechanical Engineering20010602110141

If you want to download the complete seat matrix for JEE Mains and JEE Advanced 2019 click here.

As per the above stats for Total Seats in IITs, IIT Kharagpur topped the list with more number of IIT Seats offered for various 4 Years & 5 Years Engineering and Architecture courses in IITs.

So, if you’re going to fill up the JEE Advanced Counselling Form, stop for a moment, read the blog & analyze which college you must prefer. Hope this article would help you in reaching your desired destination.

 JEE Advanced 2020 Date & Latest Notification

 How to Prepare for IIT JEE Chemistry?

 JEE Advanced Syllabus & Important Topics

 JEE Advanced 2020 Preparation Tips

Happy Reading!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *